Visa Issue

09.08.2019 06:35

How to apply

New portal for issuance of electronic visas “e-Visa” www.evisa.tj, enables foreign citizens willing to enter the country for short term visit up to 45 days to complete the electronic application and receive the electronic visa without visiting consulate representatives of Tajikistan abroad.

Note: With a view to preventing misunderstanding, it should be noted that the new electronic system for Tajik visa processing is not associated with the Tajik e-Visa System. The Tajik e-Visa is processed at www.evisa.tj. It is a single-entry visa issued for the period of 90 days, but its holder can stay in Tajikistan not more than 45 days starting from the arrival date. E-Visa is not subject to extension except force-majeure situations.

From January 1st, 2017 the Embassy has implemented a new electronic system of visa processing and issuance for foreign nationals and stateless persons. 

To obtain visas for foreign nationals and stateless persons a new electronic system of visa processing and issuance www.visa.gov.tj was introduced. According to the new system, the foreign nationals and stateless persons need to submit the necessary documents to obtain Tajikistan visa in the Embassy of Republic of Tajikistan in Washington DC online. Then depending on the results of pre-assessment, the applicant will be invited by e-mail to visit the Embassy/Consulate for necessary processing procedures, such as digital fingerprints collection, taking a digital photograph, etc.

TO APPLY FOR A VISA, PLEASE FOLLOW THE STEPS BELOW:

STEP 1

Submit the application form and upload the supporting documents here (https://www.visa.gov.tj/index.html)

    *Provide a valid passport, which has at least two blank pages for a visa.

    *Your passport must be valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the requested visa

STEP 2

When you receive the email, follow the instructions it contains carefully

On the day of your appointment at the Embassy, bring your appointment letter and application pack, along with your passport

You will be fingerprinted and your photo will be captured when you arrive for your interview at the Embassy, and then you will be given an acknowledgment for the submission of your passport.

 

*There are some applicants whose fingerprints are not required, including:

1) Diplomats

2) Children

 

STEP 3

After a decision has been made, your documents will be ready for collection. 

You will be prompted to pay a visa fee in accordance with the visa category you have chosen, upon collection of the passport.  

Note: You have to collect your passport in person from the Embassy.

See below information about types and validities of the Tajik visa as well as supporting documents that applicants should provide in order to obtain a visa

 

TYPES OF VISA

DIPLOMATIC VISA (Д)

To all diplomats, foreign government officials and representatives of international organizations upon the provision of Note Verbal from the relevant authorities. Also, to the members of their families.

Supporting documents: The Verbal note of the foreign affairs representation, diplomatic representatives, consular establishments of the foreign states and the international organizations.

BUSINESS OFFICIAL VISA (Х)

  • To members of official foreign delegations, administrative-technical employees of diplomatic representatives.
  • To employees of the international organizations in the Republic of Tajikistan.
  • To the person carrying diplomatic mail, in the absence of a diplomatic passport.
  • To Honorable Consuls of the Republic of Tajikistan abroad.
  • To the foreign citizens who are travelling to the Republic of Tajikistan on service affairs, on behalf of the ministries and the departments of the foreign states, irrespective of a category of passports shown by them.
  • To members of families of above listed persons.

Supporting documents: the verbal note of foreign affairs representation, diplomatic representatives, consular establishments of the foreign States and the international organizations.

Validity of visa: for the requested dates, but no more than 1 year

INVESTMENT VISA (С)

  • To heads of large, foreign companies going to Tajikistan and being in the Republic of Tajikistan, who are making significant investment to the economy of Tajikistan.
  • To representatives of an administrative part of the large foreign firms and the companies working in the Tajik market or having practicable plans on developments business of projects.
  • To members of families of above listed persons.

Supporting documents: a covering letter from the company/firm and the letter from the State Committee for Investment and State Property Management of the Republic of Tajikistan.

Validity of visa: no more than 2 years.

BUSINESS VISA (К)

  • To the foreign citizens who are going to Tajikistan or are in the Republic of Tajikistan with the business purposes, i.e: participation in business negotiations, at the meetings, symposiums, forums, conferences, tenders, the conclusion of contracts, creation of joint ventures, studying of Tajik market, participation in auctions, exhibitions and fairs, rendering of advisory and auditor services and so forth.

Supporting documents: a covering letter from representations of the foreign companies, organizations and the legal persons irrespective of their form of ownership and letter of invitation from the company or organization based in the Republic of Tajikistan.

In order to obtain a business visa with more than 1 month validity, please request a visa support letter / confirmation of invitation from the Consular Department of MoFA Tajikistan

Once you have received your visa support letter / confirmation of invitation, you should submit your application to the Embassy.

Please note that we are unable to process your request for a business visa with more than 1-month validity without submitting a visa support letter/confirmation of invitation.

WORKING VISA (M)

  • To the foreign citizens who are going to the Republic of Tajikistan to work, including, according to the international contracts and agreements. 
  • To members of families of above listed persons.

Supporting documents: the petition of the inviting organization or the citizen of Tajikistan requesting the issuance of a visa and signed labor or civil contract.

Validity of visa: for the duration of no more than three months. These types of visas will be extended on the basis of the work permit, given out by the Migratory service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan.  

 

TOURIST VISA (Т)

  • To the foreign citizen travelling to the Republic of Tajikistan as a tourist or a group of foreign citizens who are going to Tajikistan for the purpose of tourism by the organized tourist group.

Supporting documents: reservation for the hotel/place of stay, the LOI of the tourist organizations which are licensed to do tourist activities in Tajikistan (optional), travel itinerary for individual tourists

Validity of visa: for the duration not exceeding 45 days.  

Important: The foreign citizens who are entering into the country with the tourist visas should leave the country before the expiration date of their visas. These types of visas are not subject to extension or replacement by the other category of visas.

EDUCATIONAL ACADEMIC VISAS (О-1)

  • To the foreign citizens who are studying in the educational establishments of the Republic of Tajikistan.
  • To the post-graduate students.
  • To the persons who are working for the doctor’s degree.
  • To members of families of above listed persons.

This type of visa can be issued only by the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan.

EDUCATIONAL VISA (О-2)

  • To the foreign citizens who are going to Tajikistan or are in the Republic of Tajikistan for studying on an educational practice or training.
  • To the persons who are going to Tajikistan to enter educational establishments of the Republic of Tajikistan.
  • To the persons who are going to Tajikistan to temporarily attend the language learning courses.
  • To members of families of the above listed persons.

Supporting documents: the petition of educational and scientific institutions, the application of an entrant for the intention to receipt in educational establishment of the Republic of Tajikistan, or the petition of the organization directing the foreign student on a training, under the programs of an exchange, for an educational practice and studying language.  

Validity of visa: for the duration not exceeding 9 months. This type of visa is not subject to extension or replacement by the other category of visas.

 

FREE ECONOMIC ZONE VISA (МОИ)

  • To the foreign citizens-investors who are going to Tajikistan for the realization of labor and enterprise activity in the territory of Free Economic Zones

Supporting documents: the letter of the Administration of free economic zones and the work permit authorization.  

Validity of visa: for the period of not exceeding 3 months with subsequent extension

PRIVATE VISA (ХС)

  • To the foreign citizens who are going to the Republic of Tajikistan on a visit to relatives and friends.
  • To the foreign citizens who are going to the Republic of Tajikistan on a vacation, for treatment or with the other purposes of private character.

Supporting documents: the notice of Migratory service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan (OVIR)

Validity of visa: for the period not exceeding 3 months.

 

THE DRIVER’S VISA (Н)

  • To drivers of the vehicles transporting a cargo and passengers.

Supporting documents: the petition of the legal persons irrespective of their form of ownership, the license for the realization of activity on the international transportation, copy of an insurance policy on the vehicle.

Validity of visa: for the duration not exceeding validity of the license which has been given out by the Ministry of transport and communication of the Republic of Tajikistan.

 

VISA FOR THE CREW OF AIRCRAFTS (Л)

  • To pilots, navigators, engineers, stewards and to the other members of crew of aircrafts.

Supporting documents: the letter-petition of an air company or its representation in the Republic of Tajikistan and the copy of flight certificate of a member of the crew of an air vessel.

Validity of visa: for the period not exceeding 3 months with the subsequent extension in Tajikistan.

 

IMMIGRATION VISA (ИД)

For those foreigners who come to Tajikistan for constant residing until the reception of a residence permit.

Supporting documents:

  • written request with detailed description of the plans in Tajikistan, maintenance or funds -you must have enough money to cover monthly living costs,
  • the letter-petition of the law-enforcement bodies of the Republic of Tajikistan with a place of further residing of the foreign citizen.

Validity of visa: for the period not exceeding 3 months with the subsequent extension in Tajikistan.

MASS MEDIA VISA (Ж)

  • To correspondents, operators
  • To journalists and other employees of foreign mass media
  • To members of their families.

Supporting documents: the verbal note of foreign policy Departments/accreditation of foreign correspondents (issues by MFA of Tajikistan) or the letter-petition of representatives of foreign mass media.

For detailed information, please visit: http://mfa.tj/en/rules-of-accreditation-of-foreign-mass-media-representatives/accreditation-of-foreign-mass-media-correspondents.html

Validity of visa: or the period not exceeding 3 months with the subsequent extension in Tajikistan.

 

SPOUSE OF TAJIKISTAN CITIZEN VISA (ХШ)

For those foreign persons who have married citizens of Republic of Tajikistan, and also to their children/children who have been adopted by them.

Supporting documents: the application of the spouse of the citizen of Tajikistan and the copy of marriage certificate.  

Validity of visa: or the period not exceeding 3 months with the subsequent extension in Tajikistan.

VISA FOR SPORTSMEN AND CREATIVE GROUPS (ВХ)

  • For the foreign citizens who are coming to Tajikistan for the international competitions, trainings, cultural actions and rehearsals.
  • To members of their families.

Supporting documents: the verbal note of foreign policy Departments or the letter- petition of official bodies of a host country of foreign sportsmen or creative groups, or the letter-petition of official bodies of the Republic of Tajikistan.  

Validity of visa: For the period of conducting of activities.

MISSIONARY VISA (ТД)

For foreign nationals who are employees of the religious organizations and carrying out or intending to carry out the activity in the Republic of Tajikistan.

Supporting documents: the verbal note of foreign policy Department and the letter petition of the religious organization.  

Validity of visa: for the period not exceeding 4 months with the subsequent extension in Tajikistan.

 

HUMANITARIAN VISA (Б)

To the foreign citizens who are coming to Tajikistan with the purpose of delivery or support of cargoes of the humanitarian aids.

Supporting documents: the verbal note of foreign policy Departments and other establishments irrespective of their form of ownership, the letter-petition of official bodies of the Republic of Tajikistan.  

Validity of visa: for the period necessary for delivery of a humanitarian cargo.

 

VISA FOR THE COMMERCIAL ACTIVITIES (ТИ)

To the foreign citizens who are engaged in commercial activities.

Validity of visa: for the period not exceeding 3 months with the subsequent extension in Tajikistan.

________

* GBAO – Autonomous Province of Tajikistan is the frontier territory of Tajikistan and has special permission entry (has its entry permission stamp, which is put invalid passport separately if it is applied to), which is valid to visit Khorugh, Darvoz, Vanj, Rushon, Ishkoshim and Murghob districts. Foreign citizens traveling to VMKB must underline his/her visit to VMKB in the same application form which is for visa issuance.

 

Note: Payment Information

 A money order or company check payable to the Embassy of Tajikistan for visa processing. Please, note that we do not accept cash or personal checks

The visa application fee must be paid whether a visa is issued or not. Your visa application fee is non-refundable and may not transfer it to another person.

Gallery

Calendar